Ridge Wetsuits | Custom Surf Wetsuits

Your Privacy

Ridge Wetsuits LLP is committed to respecting the privacy of any personal information it obtains.
This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how Ridge Wetsuits protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters, which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5.
The principles set out in this Ridge Wetsuits Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Ridge Wetsuits and to information which we collect about you from other sources.

Collection Of Personal Information

Where possible we will deal with you anonymously. If we do require your personal information, we generally collect it directly from you. Personal information is usually collected during the course of our relationship with you, and may be provided by you by correspondence (e.g.: letter, email, through our website or by entering competitions, events or promotions), telephone communications or by your giving us such information in person. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes matters relevant to the primary purpose for which we are collecting the information, such as: your name; mailing address; telephone number; e-mail address;

Ridge Wetsuits Collects Personal Information For A Variety Of Purposes Including The Following:

To provide you with information about Ridge Wetsuits products, promotions, functions or events;
To be able to respond to questions or comments you have;
To satisfy your warranty or product service or repair requirements;
To enable Ridge Wetsuits to undertake credit assessments;
In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source (e.g. if we run a competition or event in conjunction with a third party co-promoter and you provide your personal information to that person).
As a general rule we will attempt to ensure any third parties from whom we get personal information about you have advised you that it will or may be passed on to us and/or we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

Use And Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.
We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, service and warranty issues, provision of information concerning Ridge Wetsuits and other products and services offered by us.
We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.
We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to maintain and monitor our customer and user databases.
In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.
In limited circumstances we may provide your personal information to third parties such as co-sponsors or promoters of events we are running. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that this may be the case when the information is collected.

Other People's Information Which You Provide To Us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that we can collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above without being required to do anything else under relevant privacy laws.
You should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the contents of this privacy as those matters relate to them.